Wednesday, June 30, 2010

Giants Game


Andrew and i decided that we wanted to go to a Giants game.
We took bart into San Fran and walked around a bit before the game.
Made it in time to make the National Anthem.
We sat in the bleachers and definitely saw some characters.
We kept catching ourselves watching the people around us rather then the game.
By the time it was the top of the 9th we decided to leave early so we could catch bart in time.
Watched down 2nd street- had some nice chats with some people.
Jumped on the bart to head home- yeah definitely went the wrong direction.
But dont worry we made our way.
It was a great day.

Sunday, June 27, 2010

this summer..

i have been quite bad at documenting my life this summer.
not too many picutures
little to no blogging
and it seems like i am NEVER productive
but hey its summer.. i can do whatever i want.
so here is a mini run down of my summer so far..
i never hang out with these girls.. really need to fix that..
i get flowers from a cute boy
i actually get to see my bro more than normal
i know i know. so attractive.. 
im doing alot of family fire night with the fam from TJs
 
and in... 6 days i get to see my fam!!!!! yay!!
i cant wait.

xoxo

Thursday, June 10, 2010

..

no words.
other than these.
i hate reading sometimes.
so i wont make you. (who ever you are... if there is anyone)



Sunday, June 6, 2010

Yosemite

Typically my family is all about camping at this lovely little place called Clementine; however, this year we couldn't get any camp spots.
So we decided to go to Yosemite instead... darn.
The first day we got there we went a fun hike called Hech Hechey Reservoir.

We walked around the dam to go see a beautiful waterfall...

..and ran into a couple smaller ones along the way..



It was a crazy fun hike for the first day.
The next day Hobo and dad broke off from mom and i and went and hiked Yosemite falls .
Hobo isn't a morning person as you can tell(this picture cracks me up every time)

Mom and i decided that we wanted to go to the bottom of Yosemite Falls.
So we hopped on the bus and did some great site seeing.
My mom gave me a mission for this trip- take sick pictures of her favorite tree which was blooming like crazy everywhere. (ohh it was a Dogwood)

 
but we got to the bottom of the falls- it was beautiful but extremely wet.

 

 
We walked a little farther and then realized that there was an even better view farther back

 
All around there was so many beautiful things.

 

 
After that little walk Mom and i went to go see Mirror Lake.
Pretty much the perfect name for the lake.

 
While on the path we found this crazy place were people balanced rocks on top of each other.
there was soooo many.

 

 
The third day hobo and dad did this insane hike that took most of the day but they had sooo much fun.

 

 
Mom and i went on Vernal Falls hike that day- yeah definitely didn't expect that much up hill walking but it was totally worth the view in the end.

 
So after that we did a little drive up to Glacier Point to go meet up with Hobo and Dad.
Had some amazing view from up there.

 

 

 
They were so happy to meet up with us..

Overall... amazing trip and i LOVE and ADORE my family.
They are my everything.